Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bulbophyllum elliotii Rolfe
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Bulbophyllum malawiense Morris, Bulbophyllum oreonastes in sense of E.R.Harrison (1972), not of Rchb.f. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bulbophyllum elliotii RolfeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2006. Bulbophyllum elliotii Rolfe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bulbophyllum elliotii on iNaturalist