Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brachycorythis macowaniana Rchb.f.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Platanthera macowaniana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brachycorythis macowaniana Rchb.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Brachycorythis macowaniana Rchb.f.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Brachycorythis macowaniana Rchb.f.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Brachycorythis macowaniana Rchb.f.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Brachycorythis macowaniana Rchb.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brachycorythis macowaniana on iNaturalist