Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Eulophia mackenii Rolfe ex Hemsl., Eulophidium mackenii (Rolfe ex Hemsl.) Schltr., Oeceoclades mackenii (Rolfe ex Hemsl.) Garay & P.Taylor
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A globally very widespread, but locally apparently very rare species, known from only a few records, but not suspected to be threatened. It may also be overlooked as plants are well camouflaged among shaded forest leaf litter (McMurtry et al. 2008).
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread across the tropics of Africa and South and Central America, and rare in southern Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Leaf litter in shade of riverine forest or woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oeceoclades mackenii (Rolfe ex Hemsl.) Garay & P.TaylorLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

La Croix, I. and Cribb, P.J. 1998. Orchidaceae (Part 2). In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 11 (Part 2):321-569. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


McMurtry, D., Grobler, L., Grobler, J. and Burns, S. 2008. Field guide to the Orchids of northern South Africa and Swaziland. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oeceoclades maculata on iNaturalist