Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stenostelma umbelluliferum (Schltr.) S.P.Bester & Nicholas
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Schizoglossum umbelluliferum Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/09/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, S.P. Bester & M.F. Pfab
Justification
EOO 9700 km² and suspected to occur at 13 locations, declining as a result of urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, North West
Range
Pretoria North and adjacent areas in North West Province.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Deep black turf in open woodland mainly in the vicinity of drainage lines.
Threats
Most of this species' habitat has been transformed due to urban expansion on the northern boundary of Pretoria, and habitat loss is ongoing. In North West province, habitat loss is also ongoing due to expanding open-cast mining of platinum and chrome, as well as crop cultivation: this species' habitat is very fertile and highly sought after agricultural land.
Population

Stenostelma umbelluliferum is a very cryptic species, and was not recorded for more than a century before it was rediscovered in 2003. Initially it was thought to be very rare, however, field surveys located many large subpopulations that were previously overlooked. It also appears that the species is favoured by disturbance, as repeated surveys in frequently disturbed areas recorded marked increases in the number of mature individuals after disturbance events.


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
No recorded from any formally protected areas.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stenostelma umbelluliferum (Schltr.) S.P.Bester & NicholasNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E. 1909. Asclepiadeae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section I (Vacciniaceae to Gentianeae):518-1036. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Bester, S.P. & Pfab, M.F. 2007. Stenostelma umbelluliferum (Schltr.) S.P.Bester & Nicholas. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stenostelma umbelluliferum on iNaturalist