Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stapeliopsis stayneri (M.B.Bayer) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Pectinaria stayneri M.B.Bayer, Stapeliopsis saxatilis (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. stayneri (M.B.Bayer) Bruyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 107 km²) habitat specialist that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lower Breede and Duiwenhoks river valleys up to about 20 km inland from the coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Steep, arid rocky shale slopes dominated by succulents and karroid shrubs.
Threats
No known threats.
Population

Stapeliopsis stayneri is confined to small areas of very arid karroid vegetation surrounded by renosterveld, and is known from only a few patches (Bruyns 2005).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stapeliopsis saxatilis (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. stayneri (M.B.Bayer) BruynsData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stapeliopsis saxatilis (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. stayneri (M.B.Bayer) BruynsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Pectinaria stayneri M.B.BayerUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1975. A new species of Pectinaria (Asclepiadaceae). Journal of South African Botany 41(3):163-166.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 2, pp. 331-606). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Stapeliopsis stayneri (M.B.Bayer) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stapeliopsis stayneri on iNaturalist