Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stapeliopsis breviloba (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Pectinaria breviloba R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/03/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2860 km², recorded from less than 10 locations. This species is most common along the southern banks of the Breede River on loam flats, this habitat has been and continues to be rapidly transformed for viticulture. A number of historical locations have been lost.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Robertson, and Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Under small bushes on low, stony ridges or in loam flats.
Threats
Habitat loss and fragmentation due to expanding vineyards continues.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stapeliopsis breviloba (R.A.Dyer) BruynsVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stapeliopsis breviloba (R.A.Dyer) BruynsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 1981. A Review of Pectinaria Haw., Stapeliopsis Pillans and a New genus, Ophionella (Asclepiadaceae). The Cactus and Succulent Journal of Great Britain 43(2/3):61-83.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Stapeliopsis breviloba (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stapeliopsis breviloba on iNaturalist