Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sisyranthus macer (E.Mey.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Gomphocarpus macer (E.Mey.) D.Dietr., Lagarinthus macer E.Mey., Periglossum macrum (E.Mey.) Decne.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/05/18
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A poorly known species, only recorded from the type specimen collected near Komga by Dredge in the early 1800s. Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Komga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sisyranthus macer (E.Mey.) Schltr.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E. 1909. Asclepiadeae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section I (Vacciniaceae to Gentianeae):518-1036. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Sisyranthus macer (E.Mey.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sisyranthus macer on iNaturalist