Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sisyranthus huttoniae (S.Moore) S.Moore
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Schizoglossum huttoniae S.Moore
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 56 448 km²) and still relatively common species in spite of extensive, ongoing habitat loss across its range.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Mpumalanga Escarpment from Lydenburg to the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands and the Drakensberg foothills. It also occurs in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Barberton Montane Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland
Description
Mistbelt and montane grassland.
Threats
This species has lost habitat to timber plantations in the past, but plantations are no longer significantly expanding. It continues to decline due to urban development and agricultural expansion in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, and mining in Mpumalanga.
Population

A widespread, but rarely recorded species known from 15 to 20 locations. Plants are however cryptic, and it is very likely overlooked and more common than records suggest. Landcover changes between 1990 and 2014 indicate ongoing habitat loss at five known locations, from which continuing population decline is inferred.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sisyranthus huttoniae (S.Moore) S.MooreLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E. 1909. Asclepiadeae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section I (Vacciniaceae to Gentianeae):518-1036. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Compton, R.H. 1976. The flora of Swaziland. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 11:259-264.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Sisyranthus huttoniae (S.Moore) S.Moore. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sisyranthus huttoniae on iNaturalist