Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stapelia glanduliflora Masson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Stapelia glanduliflora Masson var. emarginata N.E.Br., Stapelia glanduliflora Masson var. haworthii A.Berger, Stapelia glanduliflora Masson var. massonii A.Berger
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/03
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from four locations. It has lost habitat to crop cultivation (deciduous fruit, vines, tomatoes and onions) in the past. Although not currently declining, loss to agriculture remains a potential threat especially as irrigation technologies improve.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Klawer to about 20 km north of Citrusdal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Citrusdal Vygieveld
Description
Arid, stony slopes among shrubs.
Threats
Some of this species' habitat has been loss to crop cultivation (deciduous fruit, vines, tomatoes and onions), however, this species occurs in an area only marginally suitable for agriculture, and loss is not ongoing. Remaining subpopulations however remain vulnerable to sporadic further habitat loss.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stapelia glanduliflora MassonVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stapelia glanduliflora MassonNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leach, L.C. 1985. A Revision of Stapelia L. (Asclepiadaceae). In: Excelsa Taxonomic Series 3 (pp. 1-157), The Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society of Zimbabwe, Harare.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Stapelia glanduliflora Masson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stapelia glanduliflora on iNaturalist