Giant Carrion Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Stapelia cylista C.A.Lückh., Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br. var. pallida E.Phillips, Stapelia marlothii N.E.Br., Stapelia nobilis N.E.Br., Stapelia youngii N.E.Br.
Common Names
Giant Carrion Flower (e), Giant Stapelia (e), Ililo Elikhulu (z), Isihlehle (z), Reeuseaasblom (a), Reuseaasblom (a), Uzililo (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stapelia cylista C.A.Lückh.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stapelia gigantea on iNaturalist