Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stapelia paniculata Willd. subsp. paniculata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Stapelia concinna Masson var. paniculata (Willd.) N.E.Br., Stapelia immelmaniae Pillans, Stapelia nouhuysii E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/03
Assessor(s)
S.P. Bester, N.A. Helme, J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2900 km², known from fewer than 15 locations. At least part of the Lambert's Bay subpopulation was lost due to excavations for the Sishen to Saldanha railway line. Other subpopulations are likely to have been lost due to quarrying for road material, this loss is predicted to be ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Doringbaai, south to Aurora and inland to Piekenierskloof Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stapelia paniculata Willd. subsp. paniculata NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Stapelia paniculata Willd. subsp. paniculata NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stapelia immelmaniae PillansData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stapelia paniculata Willd. subsp. paniculata Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stapelia immelmaniae PillansVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stapelia nouhuysii E.PhillipsVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Stapelia concinna Masson var. paniculata (Willd.) N.E.Br.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Stapelia immelmaniae PillansVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 2, pp. 331-606). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leach, L.C. 1985. A Revision of Stapelia L. (Asclepiadaceae). In: Excelsa Taxonomic Series 3 (pp. 1-157), The Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society of Zimbabwe, Harare.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Bester, S.P., Helme, N.A., Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Stapelia paniculata Willd. subsp. paniculata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stapelia paniculata subsp. paniculata on iNaturalist