Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea namaquensis (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Stapelia ciliolata (N.E.Br.) Rüst, Stapelia namaquensis N.E.Br., Stapelia namaquensis N.E.Br. var. bidens N.E.Br., Stapelia namaquensis N.E.Br. var. ciliolata N.E.Br., Stapelia namaquensis N.E.Br. var. minor N.E.Br., Stapelia namaquensis N.E.Br. var. tridentata N.E.Br., Stapelia tridentata (N.E.Br.) Rüst
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/17
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea namaquensis (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Orbea namaquensis (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Orbea namaquensis on iNaturalist