Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. maculata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma grandidens I.Verd., Caralluma maculata N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/27
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & S.P. Bester
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. maculata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. maculata Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Bester, S.P. 2005. Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. maculata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea maculata subsp. maculata on iNaturalist