Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea macloughlinii (I.Verd.) L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Orbea speciosa L.C.Leach, Stapelia macloughlinii I.Verd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/11
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A habitat specialist known from three sites. Sporadically collected for food by local people but this practice is unlikely to represent a significant threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Oribi Gorge and Umtata district.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Dry, rocky places in shallow soils along precipitous edges of river banks or in areas where the dolerite bedrock is close to the surface.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea macloughlinii (I.Verd.) L.C.LeachRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbea speciosa L.C.LeachVU D2Scott-Shaw (1999)
Orbea speciosa L.C.LeachVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orbea macloughlinii (I.Verd.) L.C.LeachIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2002. Monograph of Orbea and Ballyanthus (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae-Ceropegieae). Systematic Botany Monographs 63:1-196.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leach, L.C. 1978. A contribution towards a new classification of Stapelieae (Asclepiadaceae) with a preliminary review of Orbea Haw., and descriptions of three new genera. In: Excelsa Taxonomic Series 1, The Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society, Rhodesia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Orbea macloughlinii (I.Verd.) L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Styles

© D. Styles

© D. Styles

© D. Styles

© D. Styles


Search for images of Orbea macloughlinii on iNaturalist