Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea longii (C.A.Lückh.) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Stapelia longii C.A.Lückh., Tridentea longii (C.A.Lückh.) L.C.Leach, Tromotriche longii (C.A.Lückh.) Bruyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/03/27
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO<500 km²). Not threatened due to inaccessibility of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Klein Winterhoek Mountains and Suurberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Ledges on cliffs, steep areas exclusively on shallow soils of sandstone origin.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea longii (C.A.Lückh.) BruynsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tromotriche longii (C.A.Lückh.) BruynsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tridentea longii (C.A.Lückh.) L.C.LeachIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 1995. A re-assessment of the genera Tridentea Haw. and Tromotriche Haw. South African Journal of Botany 61(4):180-208.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2006. Orbea longii (C.A.Lückh.) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea longii on iNaturalist