Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea hardyi (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Orbeanthus hardyi (R.A.Dyer) L.C.Leach, Stultitia hardyi R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/08/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO<500 km²) known from fewer than five subpopulations. No recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Bewaarkloof to Abel Erasmus Pass to Blyde River Canyon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
In accumulated litter on the floor of dry forest on south-facing slopes, also on cliffs and rocky outcrops, wedged in crevices.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea hardyi (R.A.Dyer) BruynsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbeanthus hardyi (R.A.Dyer) L.C.LeachVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orbeanthus hardyi (R.A.Dyer) L.C.LeachUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2002. Monograph of Orbea and Ballyanthus (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae-Ceropegieae). Systematic Botany Monographs 63:1-196.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leach, L.C. 1978. A contribution towards a new classification of Stapelieae (Asclepiadaceae) with a preliminary review of Orbea Haw., and descriptions of three new genera. In: Excelsa Taxonomic Series 1, The Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society, Rhodesia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Orbea hardyi (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Styles


Search for images of Orbea hardyi on iNaturalist