Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. gerstneri
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma gerstneri Letty, Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach (in part), Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. gerstneri
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/09/07
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw, D. Styles & L. von Staden
Justification
Known from only four collections in northern KwaZulu-Natal and Swaziland, occurs in savannas that are not severely threatened because the many game farms between Nongoma, Mkuze and along the Lebombos would preserve this habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal and adjacent areas in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Savanna, in low-lying areas on flat stony ground with a sparse covering of trees.
Threats
The habitat is not severely threatened. There are many game farms between Nongoma, Mkuze and along the Lebombos where the habitat would be well preserved (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm. 2007).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. gerstneri Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. gerstneri EN B1B2bcdScott-Shaw (1999)
Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. gerstneri Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. gerstneriRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2002. Monograph of Orbea and Ballyanthus (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae-Ceropegieae). Systematic Botany Monographs 63:1-196.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leach, L.C. 1978. A contribution towards a new classification of Stapelieae (Asclepiadaceae) with a preliminary review of Orbea Haw., and descriptions of three new genera. In: Excelsa Taxonomic Series 1, The Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society, Rhodesia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R., Styles, D. & von Staden, L. 2007. Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. gerstneri. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea gerstneri subsp. gerstneri on iNaturalist