Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. elongata (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma gerstneri Letty subsp. elongata R.A.Dyer, Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach (in part), Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. elongata (R.A.Dyer) L.C.Leach
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/08/12
Assessor(s)
P.J.D. Winter & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from four sites and potentially threatened by illegal harvesting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Ohrigstad, Penge and Blyde River Canyon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Stony places wedged among stones and clumps of grass on hillsides, often on soils derived from dolomite, 900-1600 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. elongata (R.A.Dyer) BruynsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. elongata (R.A.Dyer) L.C.LeachRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orbeopsis gerstneri (Letty) L.C.Leach subsp. elongata (R.A.Dyer) L.C.LeachRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2002. Monograph of Orbea and Ballyanthus (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae-Ceropegieae). Systematic Botany Monographs 63:1-196.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Winter, P.J.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. elongata (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea gerstneri subsp. elongata on iNaturalist