Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea lutea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. vaga (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma brownii Dinter & A.Berger, Caralluma hahnii Nel, Caralluma lutea N.E.Br. subsp. vaga (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach, Caralluma nebrownii A.Berger, Caralluma nebrownii A.Berger var. discolor Nel, Caralluma nebrownii A.Berger var. pseudonebrownii (Dinter) A.C.White & B.Sloane, Caralluma pseudonebrownii Dinter, Caralluma vaga (N.E.Br.) A.C.White & B.Sloane, Orbeopsis lutea (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach (in part), Orbeopsis lutea (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. vaga (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach, Stapelia vaga N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea lutea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. vaga (N.E.Br.) BruynsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbeopsis lutea (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Orbea lutea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. vaga (N.E.Br.) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea lutea subsp. vaga on iNaturalist