Fleshy Orbea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea carnosa (Stent) Bruyns subsp. keithii (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma carnosa in sense of Schweik., not of Stent (misapplied name), Caralluma fosteri Pillans, Caralluma keithii R.A.Dyer, Caralluma schweickerdtii Oberm., Pachycymbium keithii (R.A.Dyer) L.C.Leach, Pachycymbium lancasteri Lavranos
Common Names
Fleshy Orbea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/18
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea carnosa (Stent) Bruyns subsp. keithii (R.A.Dyer) BruynsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pachycymbium lancasteri LavranosRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Orbea carnosa (Stent) Bruyns subsp. keithii (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea carnosa subsp. keithii on iNaturalist