Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach var. westii R.A.Dyer, Stapelia woodii N.E.Br., Stapelia woodii N.E.Br. var. westii R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)
Assessment Date
2005/08/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, D. Styles & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Justification
EOO<5000 km² known from less than 10 locations. It is collected for medicinal purposes which is causing a continuing decline to the population.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Tugela River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Thukela Thornveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld
Description
Valley thicket and savanna, open and closed dry woodland, on gently sloping areas of shale with dolerite rocks, between stones and small tufts of grass in open places, 800-1200 m.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachVU B1ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachVU B1B2abcdeScott-Shaw (1999)
Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2002. Monograph of Orbea and Ballyanthus (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae-Ceropegieae). Systematic Botany Monographs 63:1-196.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Styles, D. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2005. Orbea woodii (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Styles

© D. Styles


Search for images of Orbea woodii on iNaturalist