Carrion Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orbea variegata (L.) Haw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Orbea anguinea Haw., Orbea bisulca Haw., Orbea bufonia Haw., Orbea clypeata (Donn ex Jacq.) Haw., Orbea conspurcata (Willd.) Sweet, Orbea curtisii Haw., Orbea inodora Haw., Orbea lepida (Jacq.) L.C.Leach, Orbea marginata (Willd.) G.Don, Orbea marmorata (Jacq.) G.Don, Orbea mixta (Masson) Haw., Orbea normalis (Jacq.) G.Don, Orbea orbicularis (Andrews) Haw., Orbea picta (Sims) Haw., Orbea planiflora (Jacq.) Haw., Orbea planiflora (Jacq.) Haw. var. marginata (Willd.) G.Don, Orbea quinquenervia Haw., Orbea retusa Haw., Orbea rugosa (Donn ex Jacq.) Sweet, Orbea woodfordiana Haw., Podanthes lepida Haw., Stapelia anguinea Jacq., Stapelia atrata Tod., Stapelia atrata Tod. var. proboscidea Rüst, Stapelia atrata Tod. var. tigrina Rüst, Stapelia atropurpurea Salm-Dyck, Stapelia bisulca (Haw.) Schult., Stapelia bufonia (Haw.) Sims, not Stapelia bufonia Jacquin, 1806-1819, Stapelia bufonia Jacq., not Stapelia bufonia (Haworth) Sims, Stapelia ciliolulata Tod. ex Rüst, Stapelia clypeata Donn ex Jacq., Stapelia conspurcata Willd., Stapelia curtisii (Haw.) Schult., Stapelia hispida Horn ex Rüst, Stapelia horizontalis N.E.Br., Stapelia inodora (Haw.) Decne., Stapelia lepida Jacq., Stapelia marginata (Willd.) Willd., Stapelia marmorata Jacq., Stapelia mixta Masson, Stapelia natalensis Rüst, Stapelia normalis Jacq., Stapelia obliqua Willd., Stapelia ophiuncula Haw., Stapelia orbicularis Andrews, Stapelia picta Sims, Stapelia planiflora Jacq., Stapelia planiflora Jacq. var. marginata Willd., Stapelia quinquenervis (Haw.) Schult., Stapelia retusa (Haw.) Schult., Stapelia rugosa Donn ex Jacq., Stapelia scutellata Tod., Stapelia scylla Sprenger, Stapelia trisulca Jacq., Stapelia variegata L., Stapelia variegata L. var. asparagensis Jacobsen, Stapelia variegata L. var. atrata (Tod.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. atropurpurea (Salm-Dyck) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. brevicornis N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. bufonia (Jacq.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. clypeata (Donn ex Jacq.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. conspurcata (Willd.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. curtisii (Haw.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. horizontalis (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. laeta N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. marginata (Willd.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. marmorata (Jacq.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. mixta (Masson) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. normalis (Jacq.) A.Berger, Stapelia variegata L. var. pallida N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. picta (Sims) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. planiflora (Jacq.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. prometheus Rüst, Stapelia variegata L. var. retusa (Haw.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. rugosa (Donn ex Jacq.) N.E.Br., Stapelia variegata L. var. trisulca (Jacq.) N.E.Br., Stapelia woodfordiana (Haw.) Schult., Tridentea rugosa (Donn ex Jacq.) G.Don, Tromotriche obliqua (Willd.) Sweet
Common Names
Carrion Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orbea variegata (L.) Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Orbea lepida (Jacq.) L.C.LeachInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Orbea variegata (L.) Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orbea variegata on iNaturalist