Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) Aiton f. var. ensifolium Burch. ex Scott-Elliot
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Xysmalobium ensifolium (Burch. ex Scott-Elliot) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/05/22
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) Aiton f. var. ensifolium Burch. ex Scott-ElliotLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) Aiton f. var. ensifolium Burch. ex Scott-Elliot. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xysmalobium undulatum var. ensifolium on iNaturalist