Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xysmalobium confusum Scott-Elliot
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias confusa (Scott-Elliot) Schltr., Asclepias rectinervis (Schltr.) Schltr., Gomphocarpus rectinervis Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Xysmalobium confusum is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from Louis Trichardt in northern Limpopo Province to the Msikaba River in the Pondoland region of the Eastern Cape. Also occurring in Mozambique and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Woodbush Granite Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Soutpansberg Summit Sourveld, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld
Description
It occurs in well-drained grassland.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xysmalobium confusum Scott-ElliotLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Nicholas, A. 1999. A taxonomic reassessment of the subtribe Asclepiadinae (Asclepiaceae) in Southern Africa. Unpublished Ph.D., University of Durban-Westville, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Xysmalobium confusum Scott-Elliot. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xysmalobium confusum on iNaturalist