Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xysmalobium woodii N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Xysmalobium trauseldii R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/08/14
Assessor(s)
A. Nicholas & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from six collection localities from high altitude grasslands of KwaZulu-Natal and Lesotho. Not known to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Drakensberg Mountain Range.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Montane grassland, 1800-2100 m.
Threats
Grows in a largely untransformed area.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xysmalobium woodii N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Xysmalobium woodii N.E.Br.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Xysmalobium woodii N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Nicholas, A. & Victor, J.E. 2009. Xysmalobium woodii N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xysmalobium woodii on iNaturalist