Sulphur Cartwheel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xysmalobium tysonianum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias tysoniana Schltr., Gomphocarpus tysonianum (Schltr.) Schltr.
Common Names
Sulphur Cartwheel (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/03/23
Assessor(s)
A. Nicholas & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xysmalobium tysonianum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Xysmalobium tysonianum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Xysmalobium tysonianum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Nicholas, A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Xysmalobium tysonianum (Schltr.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve


Search for images of Xysmalobium tysonianum on iNaturalist