Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xysmalobium orbiculare (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias orbicularis (E.Mey.) Schltr., Gomphocarpus orbicularis (E.Mey.) Schltr., Gomphocarpus padifolius Baker, Pachycarpus orbicularis E.Mey., Xysmalobium padifolium (Baker) Scott-Elliot
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/18
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xysmalobium orbiculare (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Xysmalobium orbiculare (E.Mey.) D.Dietr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xysmalobium orbiculare on iNaturalist