Inhlule-lemamba

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Secamone gerrardii Harv. ex Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Inhlule-lemamba (z), Iphophoma (z), Ubuka (x), Ugobandlovu (z), Umhlonyise (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/01/15
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Secamone gerrardii Harv. ex Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Goyder, D.J. 1992. Secamone (Asclepiadaceae subfam. Secamonoideae) in Africa. Kew Bulletin 47(3):437-474.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2008. Secamone gerrardii Harv. ex Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Secamone gerrardii on iNaturalist