Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Malva parviflora L. var. parviflora
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Common Names
Bread-and-cheese (e), Brood-en-botter (a), Kasieblaar (a), Kasies (a), Kasiesblaar (a), Kesiesblaar (a), Kiesieblaar (a), Kissieblaar (a), Mallow (e), Malva (a), Mo-ora-tsatsi (ss), Mosalasupe (ss), Pampoentjie (a), Qena (ss), Small Mallow (e), Thiba-pitsa (ss), Tika-motse (ss), Unomolwana (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Malva parviflora L. var. parviflora. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Malva parviflora var. parviflora on iNaturalist