Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schoenoplectus decipiens (Nees) J.Raynal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Isolepis decipiens Nees, Scirpus paludicola Kunth forma decipiens (Nees) C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/08
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Schoenoplectus decipiens is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread in South Africa, from Riversdale to Polokwane in northern Limpopo. Also occurs in Botswana and Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
It occurs in vleis, seepage areas and margins of pools. Altitude 5-2350 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schoenoplectus decipiens (Nees) J.RaynalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Gordon-Gray, K.D. 1995. Cyperaceae in Natal. Strelitzia 2:1-218. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raynal, J. 1976. Notes cypérologiques: 25. Le genere Schoenoplectus I. Sur quelques espéces sud-africaines. Adansonia Série 2 15:537-542.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Schoenoplectus decipiens (Nees) J.Raynal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schoenoplectus decipiens on iNaturalist