Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schoenoplectus muriculatus (Kük.) Browning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Scirpus muriculatus Kük.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/07/05
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Schoenoplectus muriculatus is a widespread and common species and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
This species is found throughout South Africa, from Queenstown extending northwards to Polokwane.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
It occurs in permanently wet swamps.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schoenoplectus muriculatus (Kük.) BrowningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Gordon-Gray, K.D. 1995. Cyperaceae in Natal. Strelitzia 2:1-218. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Schoenoplectus muriculatus (Kük.) Browning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schoenoplectus muriculatus on iNaturalist