Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Scirpoides varius Browning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Scirpus varius Boeck. ex C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/26
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scirpus varius C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern 2012.1
Scirpus varius C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Scirpus varius Boeck. ex C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Pfab and Victor (2002)
Scirpus varius C.B.ClarkeLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Scirpus varius C.B.ClarkeInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Browning, J.B.M. and Gordon-Gray, K.D. 2011. Studies in Cyperaceae in southern Africa 43: Scirpoides varius Browning - a new name for Scirpus varius Boeck. ex. C.B. Clarke. South African Journal of Botany 77(2):506-508.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Scirpoides varius Browning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Scirpoides varius on iNaturalist