Glabrous Elephant's Foot

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elephantorrhiza obliqua Burtt Davy var. glabra E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Elephantorrhiza transvaalensis E.Phillips
Common Names
Glabrous Elephant's Foot (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2003/04/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A. Grobler
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Elephantorrhiza obliqua Burtt Davy var. glabra E.PhillipsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Elephantorrhiza obliqua Burtt Davy var. glabra E.PhillipsInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Grobler, A. 2003. Elephantorrhiza obliqua Burtt Davy var. glabra E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elephantorrhiza obliqua var. glabra on iNaturalist