Dwarf Elephant-root

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia elephantina Burch., Acacia elephantorrhiza DC., Elephantorrhiza burchellii Benth., Elephantorrhiza dinteri E.Phillips, Prosopis elephantina (Burch.) E.Mey., Prosopis elephantorrhiza (DC.) Spreng.
Common Names
Baswortel (a), Dwarf Elephant-root (e), Eland's Wattle (e), Elandsboontjie (a), Elandswortel (a), Elephant's Root (e), Intolwane (z), Intolwane (x), Leerbossie (a), Looiersboontjie (a), Looiersbossie (a), Looierswortel (a), Mositsane (ss), Mositsane (tw), Olifantswortel (a), Ugweje (z), Umdabu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/07/06
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) SkeelsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Dold, A.P. and Cocks, M.L. 2002. The trade in medicinal plants in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 98:589-597.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williams, V.L. 2007. The design of a risk assessment model to determine the impact of the herbal medicine trade on the Witwatersrand on resources of indigenous plant species. Unpublished PhD Thesis, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Citation
Williams, V.L. 2008. Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elephantorrhiza elephantina on iNaturalist