Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. subsp. swazicum (Burtt Davy) Germish.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Synonyms
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. var. swazicum (Burtt Davy) R.A.Graham, Oxygonum zeyheri Sond. var. swazicum Burtt Davy
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/08/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread taxon that is declining in places due to habitat loss, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
South-eastern Mpumalanga and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Open grassland.
Threats
Declining in places due to habitat loss to mining and crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. subsp. swazicum (Burtt Davy) Germish.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Germishuizen, G. 1988. The Oxygonum dregeanum complex (Polygonaceae). Bothalia 18(2):173-188.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. subsp. swazicum (Burtt Davy) Germish. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oxygonum dregeanum subsp. swazicum on iNaturalist