Umdambane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. subsp. dregeanum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
POLYGONACEAE
Synonyms
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. var. dregeanum, Oxygonum dregei Meisn., Oxygonum natalense Schltr.
Common Names
Umdambane (z), Umkhandu (z), Untabane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/08/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread taxon that is still relatively common in spite of extensive habitat loss, and not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Midlands to the northern Eastern Cape Coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Sandy soils in grassland, sometimes in disturbed places.
Threats
Declining in places due to habitat loss to urban expansion, expanding rural settlements, agriculture and timber plantations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. subsp. dregeanum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Germishuizen, G. 1988. The Oxygonum dregeanum complex (Polygonaceae). Bothalia 18(2):173-188.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. subsp. dregeanum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Oxygonum dregeanum subsp. dregeanum on iNaturalist