Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bulbinella latifolia Kunth subsp. doleritica (P.L.Perry) P.L.Perry
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Bulbinella latifolia Kunth var. doleritica P.L.Perry
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2013/01/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & E. Marinus
Justification
EOO 297 km², AOO <20 km², this subspecies is restricted to dolerite vertisol aprons and is known from seven locations. It has lost habitat (12%) to agriculture in the past, at present populations are decreasing for unknown causes, but this species is suspected to be highly sensitive to grazing and climate fluctuations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hantam Karoo, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld
Description
Heavy red clay on vertisol aprons surrounding dolerite koppies.
Threats
Between 1940 and 1950, 12% of this subspecies' habitat was transformed to wheat farming. In addition, this subspecies appears to be very sensitive to both grazing and drought and could be impacted by climate change. One of the largest subpopulations on the farm Glen Lyon, declined from thousands of individuals to no individuals within a two-year time frame between 2004 and 2006, the cause of the decline was unknown but is suspected to be related to intense grazing pressure. Since removal of stock from the property in 2008, when the property was proclaimed as the Hantam National Botanic Garden, the population has recovered. However, in 2012 it still consisted of fewer than 100 mature individuals. Livestock grazing still occurs at five locations where this species occurs and we suspect that there is a decline in the number of mature individuals taking place.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
This subspecies is restricted to growing on a highly specialised soil called dolerite vertisol. These vertisols are formed as a result of weathering of dolerite sills and only occur within a short distances of the dolerite koppies. This subspecies only occurs on the dolerites of the Bokkeveld escarpment.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bulbinella latifolia Kunth subsp. doleritica (P.L.Perry) P.L.PerryVU B1ab(v)+2ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Perry, P.L. 1987. A synoptic review of genus Bulbinella (Asphodelaceae) in South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 53(6):431-444.


Perry, P.L. 1999. Bulbinella in South Africa. Strelitzia 8:1-78. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Marinus, E. 2013. Bulbinella latifolia Kunth subsp. doleritica (P.L.Perry) P.L.Perry. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Bulbinella latifolia subsp. doleritica on iNaturalist