Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trachyandra zebrina (Schltr. ex Poelln.) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum zebrina Schltr. ex Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2013/12/04
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, R.C. Turner & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 7614 km²), but common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Garies to Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony sandy or clay soils and quartz patches.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trachyandra zebrina (Schltr. ex Poelln.) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Trachyandra zebrina (Schltr. ex Poelln.) Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S. and Manning, J.C. 2010. Notes on the genus Trachyandra (Asphodelaceae: Asphodeloideae) 1: A review of the T. thyrsoidea group (Section Trachyandra), including three new species from the Northern Cape. South African Journal of Botany 76(3):499-510.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1962. A revision of the South African species of Anthericum, Chlorophytum and Trachyandra. Bothalia 7:669-767.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Turner, R.C. & von Staden, L. 2013. Trachyandra zebrina (Schltr. ex Poelln.) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Trachyandra zebrina on iNaturalist