Wild Begonia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Begonia sonderiana Irmsch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BEGONIACEAE
Synonyms
Begonia caffra in sense of Burtt Davy, not of Meisn. (misapplied name), Begonia dregei in sense of Burtt Davy, not of Otto & Dietr. (misapplied name), Begonia sonderiana Irmsch. var. transgrediens Irmsch.
Common Names
Wild Begonia (e), Wildebegonia (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/08/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Begonia sonderiana Irmsch. var. sonderiana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Begonia sonderiana Irmsch. var. sonderiana Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Begonia sonderiana Irmsch.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilliard, O.M. 1976. Begoniaceae. In: J.H. Ross (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 22:136-144. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Begonia sonderiana Irmsch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Begonia sonderiana on iNaturalist