Water Pock-ironwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chionanthus battiscombei (Hutch.) Stearn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OLEACEAE
Synonyms
Linociera battiscombei Hutch.
Common Names
Water Pock-ironwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/09
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chionanthus battiscombei (Hutch.) StearnLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Linociera battiscombei Hutch.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Linociera battiscombei Hutch.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Linociera battiscombei Hutch.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Chionanthus battiscombei (Hutch.) Stearn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chionanthus battiscombei on iNaturalist