Quiver-leaf Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus tremula Warb. subsp. tremula
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus pulvinata Warb.
Common Names
Isihlamfane (z), Quiver-leaf Fig (e), Trembling-leaf Fig (e), Trilblaarvy (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus tremula Warb. subsp. tremula Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ficus tremula Warb. subsp. tremula Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Ficus tremula Warb.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Ficus tremula Warb. subsp. tremula. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© F. Du Randt


Search for images of Ficus tremula subsp. tremula on iNaturalist