Pondo Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt Davy
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Common Names
Pondo Fig (e), Pondoland Fig (e), Pondo-vy (a), Uluzi (x), Umkovoti (x), Umthombe (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt DavyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt DavyLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt DavyRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2004. Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt Davy. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus bizanae on iNaturalist