Giant-leaved Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus lutea Vahl
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus nekbudu Warb., Ficus quibeba Welw. ex Ficalho, Ficus subcalcarata Warb. & Schweinf., Ficus utilis Sim, Ficus vogelii (Miq.) Miq.
Common Names
Giant-leaved Fig (e), Omkhulu (z), Reuseblaarvy (a), Ulusi (z), Uluzi (x), Umphayi (z), Umthombe (x), Umtombetombe (z), Umvubu (z), Umvubu Omkhulu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus lutea VahlLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus lutea Vahl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus lutea on iNaturalist