Granite-boulder Natal Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. graniticola J.E.Burrows
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Common Names
Granite-boulder Natal Fig (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. graniticola J.E.BurrowsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. graniticola J.E.Burrows. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus natalensis subsp. graniticola on iNaturalist