Sandpaper Fig

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficus capreifolia Delile
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MORACEAE
Synonyms
Ficus antithetophylla Steud. ex A.Rich., Ficus capreifolia Delile var. ovalifolia Hutch., Ficus palustris Sim
Common Names
Muhuyu-lukumbe (v), Nhuwana (ts), Parabora (ts), Phalavurha (ts), River Sandpaper Fig (e), Riverine Sandpaper Fig (e), Rivier-skurwevy (a), Rough-leaved Fig (e), Rough-leaved Fig Tree (e), Sandpaper Fig (e), Skurweblaarvy (a), Skurwevy (a), Skurwevyeboom (a), Skuurvyeboom (a), Umbombe (z), Umbubu Womfula (z), Umdubu (z), Umfubu (z), Umthombe (z), Willow Wild Fig (e), Womfula (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficus capreifolia DelileLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ficus capreifolia Delile. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficus capreifolia on iNaturalist