Red Vygie-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoeberia arborea Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Stoeberia porphyrea H.E.K.Hartmann
Common Names
Red Fig (e), Red Vygie-tree (e), Rooi-t'kooi (a), Rooivy (a), Vygie Tree (e), Vygieboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/27
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoeberia arborea Van Jaarsv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Stoeberia arborea Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoeberia arborea on iNaturalist