Vaal T'kooi

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoeberia beetzii (Dinter) Dinter & Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum beetzii Dinter, Mesembryanthemum bicoloratum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum micropetalum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum translucens (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Ruschia bicolorata L.Bolus, Ruschia micro-petala L.Bolus, Ruschia translucens L.Bolus, Stoeberia apetala L.Bolus, Stoeberia beetzii (Dinter) Dinter & Schwantes var. arborescens Friedrich, Stoeberia micropetala (L.Bolus) L.Bolus ex Friedrich
Common Names
Vaal T'kooi (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/27
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoeberia beetzii (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Stoeberia beetzii (Dinter) Dinter & Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoeberia beetzii on iNaturalist