Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sebaea capitata Cham. & Schltdl. var. sclerosepala (Schinz) Marais
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GENTIANACEAE
Synonyms
Sebaea sclerosepala Gilg ex Schinz
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/12
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sebaea capitata Cham. & Schltdl. var. sclerosepala (Schinz) MaraisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Sebaea capitata Cham. & Schltdl. var. sclerosepala (Schinz) Marais. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sebaea capitata var. sclerosepala on iNaturalist