Transvaal Chironia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. transvaalensis (Gilg) I.Verd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GENTIANACEAE
Synonyms
Chironia transvaalensis Gilg
Common Names
Bitterwortel (a), Transvaal Chironia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
It is widespread across the eastern Highveld of South Africa, extending northwards through east Africa to Zambia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leolo Summit Sourveld, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Waterberg-Magaliesberg Summit Sourveld, Soutpansberg Summit Sourveld, Strydpoort Summit Sourveld, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland, Vaal-Vet Sandy Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, Egoli Granite Grassland, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Woodbush Granite Grassland, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Crocodile Gorge Mountain Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Malelane Mountain Bushveld, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Marikana Thornveld, Ithala Quartzite Sourveld, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Polokwane Plateau Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Pilanesberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
it occurs in marshy grasslands along streams and rivers at high altitude, 1000-3500 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. transvaalensis (Gilg) I.Verd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Marais, W. and Verdoorn, I.C. 1963. Gentianaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):171-243. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Paiva, J. and Nogueira, I. 1990. Gentianaceae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 7 Part 4:3-51. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1961. Notes and new records of African plants: Gentianaceae. Bothalia 7(3):458-463.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. transvaalensis (Gilg) I.Verd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chironia palustris subsp. transvaalensis on iNaturalist