Kreb's Chironia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chironia krebsii Griseb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GENTIANACEAE
Common Names
Khomo-ea-sepha-tla (ss), Kreb's Chironia (e), Lehlapahali (ss), Mamorulane (ss), Mosia (ss), Umanqunduswazi (z), Umbangwangwa (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Chironia krebsii is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
In South Africa, this species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Wolkberg in Limpopo to Somerset East in the Eastern Cape. It extends northwards though southern Africa to Malawi.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Western Lesotho Basalt Shrubland, Woodbush Granite Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Amathole Mistbelt Grassland, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland, Amathole Montane Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Central Free State Grassland, Mthatha Moist Grassland, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Low Escarpment Moist Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Ithala Quartzite Sourveld, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Tsomo Grassland, Northern Escarpment Afromontane Fynbos, East Griqualand Grassland, Southern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland
Description
It occurs most often in marshes in high-altitude grasslands, rarely in coastal grasslands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chironia krebsii Griseb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Marais, W. and Verdoorn, I.C. 1963. Gentianaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):171-243. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Paiva, J. and Nogueira, I. 1990. Gentianaceae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 7 Part 4:3-51. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Chironia krebsii Griseb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chironia krebsii on iNaturalist